Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Evercare Health Limited (“Evercare”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses, shares and protects information collected through our website, Platform, content, and services in connection with the provision of medical and non-medical home care services (the “Services”). The person receiving care (the “Recipient”) may be you or another person for whom you have the authority to order Services, such as a parent or other relative. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “HK Privacy Ordinance”) in Hong Kong.

1. Collection of personal data
We may collect the following kinds of information:

1.1. Information you provide
Evercare collects information from you when you provide it to us. This happens when you register for our website, use the Platform, or communicate with us, such as through our website, email, SMS, WhatsApp, over the telephone or in person. The information you provide us may include information that personally identifies you (“Personal Data”), such as name, email address, identification card number, insurance policy number, phone number or your mailing address. We also collect your credit card information in order to process payments for Care Services.
You may also provide us information about a person whose care is being managed through the Platform, such as that person’s Personal Data, conditions relative to the Care Services, special needs and preferences. Some of the information you provide us may relate to your past, present, or future physical or mental health and related health care services.
You agree not to provide us information about any other person unless you have that person’s express permission.

1.2. Information provided to the Healthcare Professionals
You or the Recipient may provide Personal Data to the Healthcare Professionals. As part of the Services, our Healthcare Professionals will use Evercare’s Platform to manage and communicate with you about the Services that they are providing, including by entering information about the Services and the recipient of the services into the Evercare Platform, which will make it available to us.

1.3. Information from cookies and similar devices
Evercare may use cookies and similar methods to collect information about how users use and interact with our services through our website. Cookies can also be used to remember you and your preferences. You can disable cookies through your browser settings, in which case some of the features of our services may not function properly.

1.4. Information from mobile devices
If you are interacting with our website on a mobile device, your mobile carrier may automatically send us your device and hardware ID, device type, carrier, carrier user ID, the content of your request and basic usage statistics about your device and usage of our website or applications. We do not store this information or use it for any purpose. If you provide it to us or send us a message from your mobile device, we may also collect your phone number. Your device may also store information about your usage of our website and applications. Please consult your device documentation on how to manage local storage.

1.5. Information based on standard web protocols
When you access our website through a browser, application or other client, like other web providers, our servers automatically record certain information. This data is recorded in server logs and may include information such as your web request, your interaction with the website, the website that you were visiting when you came to our website, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and language, the date and time of your request, and your cookie data.

2. Information Usage and Sharing

Evercare may use and, if specifically noted, share your Personal Data:

For the purposes of providing services to you, obtaining payment for our services and for the operation of our business. For example, we use your Personal Data when deciding which Healthcare Professional is most appropriate for the assignment as well as determining whether or not a client’s need can be met by our level of staff;
With the Healthcare Professionals, so that they may provide and communicate about the Care Services;
To verify coverage with insurance companies to submit claims to insurance companies for payment and to create invoices.
To register you as an Evercare Health member and, subject to your consent or indication of no objection, providing you with information in relation to our products and services;
To evaluate the quality of our services, to train our employees, to create and monitor record keeping and to assess the financial performance of our company.
With people or organizations that you authorize, including people you have engaged to provide you services such as doctors or other care providers;
With companies with whom we have contracted to provide services on our behalf, such as web hosting services, analytics, security, data processing, legal, actuarial, accounting, management, administrative, accreditation, data aggregation or financial services. These companies are obligated through agreements to maintain the confidentiality of any Personal Data they receive from us and are restricted from using it for any purpose that is incompatible with the uses set forth in this Privacy Policy.
Where we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental requirement; (b) enforce any applicable terms of our Services, (c) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Evercare, its partners, its users or the public.
To a family member, relative, close friend, or the like, if your Personal Data is relevant to that person’s involvement with your care or payment for care, or if necessary to notify such persons regarding your care, location or condition.
Health-related communications, such as to contact you about treatment alternatives or other services that may be of interest to you.
To an oversight agency for activities including audits, investigations, and inspections as necessary related to our licensure
To researchers if their research has been approved by an institutional review board and protocols have been established to assure the privacy of your information.
To coroners, medical examiners, or funeral directors in order for them to perform their duties consistent with applicable laws.
To third parties where necessary to prevent a serious threat to health or safety, whether yours, another person’s, or the general public.
To authorities if we believe you are a victim of neglect, abuse, or domestic violence.
To members of the Evercare Care Team with whom you have entered into a service relationship
If Evercare undergoes any merger or sale of its stock or some or all of its assets, we may transfer your Personal Data to the successor entity so long as it continues to maintain that information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected.

3. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and all information will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, available on our website at www.yourevercare.com.

4. Updating Your Personal Data
Under the HK Privacy Ordinance, you have the right of access to Personal Data held by us about you and to request correction of your Personal Data.
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

Personal Data Officer
Evercare Health Limited
15/F Midtown Soundwill Plaza 2
1 Tang Lung Street, Causeway Bay
Hong Kong

Or,

Email: info@yourevercare.com

5. Security
We will keep your personal data confidential. Unless specified otherwise, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties. We recognize that security is important and take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. If you believe that the Personal Data you have provided us has been compromised, or if you become aware of a potential security vulnerability in our Platform, please contact us at info@yourevercare.com.

6. Retention
Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) of collection, after which it will be destroyed.

7. Agreement to Our Terms
7.1 IMPORTANT: By visiting our website, you agree that you have read this Privacy Policy Statement and accept our privacy policies as set out above.

Note: This Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time. You should check for updates on this webpage.

STAY in touch

Receive Health Tips

Copyright Evercare 2018

contact us

  • 3905 4000
  • 6114 6642
  • info@yourevercare.com